This page was exported from Braindump2go Updated Real Microsoft Exam Dumps PDF&VCE [ http://www.mtaguide.com ]
Export date: Tue Sep 17 10:39:18 2019 / +0000 GMT

Become CompTIA 220-801 Certified With Braindump2go's New 220-801 Test Dumps (151-160)



COMPTIA OFFICIAL: New Updated 220-801 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 220-801 pdf dumps and 220-801 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 220-801 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html (1207 Q&As)

2015 Timesaving Comprehensive Guides For CompTIA 220-801 Exam: Using Latst Released Braindump2go 220-801 Practice Tests Questions, Quickly Pass 220-801 Exam 100%! Following Questions and Answers are all the New Published By CompTIA Official Exam Center!

Exam Code: 220-801
Exam Name CompTIA A+ 800 series
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA A+

Keywords: 220-801 Dumps,220-801 Practice Tests,220-801 Practice Exams,220-801 Questions,220-801 PDF,220-801 VCE,220-801 Study Guide,220-801 Simulations Questions,220-801 CompTIA A+ Exam

QUESTION 151
A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?

A.    Change the computer and DNS server's IP addresses in the Action Center
B.    Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes
C.    Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard
D.    Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS

Answer: B

QUESTION 152
Which of the following Internet connection types has the HIGHEST latency?

A.    WiMAX
B.    Satellite
C.    Fiber
D.    Dial-up

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
Which of the following would BEST describe the capabilities of a 64-bit operating system?

A.    Capable of managing dual NICs.
B.    Capable of effectively managing 1TB SSD.
C.    Capable of managing more than 4 displays.
D.    Capable of utilizing 128GB RAM.

Answer: D

QUESTION 154
Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations allows the fan speed settings to be changed?

A.    BIOS
B.    Device Manager
C.    Motherboard Jumpers
D.    Computer Management

Answer: A

QUESTION 155
A user has purchased a new touch screen tablet and is reporting that the touch interface is extremely inaccurate and almost unusable. Which of the following actions should a technician take FIRST to resolve the issue?

A.    Return the tablet to the manufacturer
B.    Give the user a stylus to use
C.    Calibrate the touch interface
D.    Verify touch interface connectivity inside the screen

Answer: C

QUESTION 156
A technician needs to install a projector into a conference room with several windows. Which of the following should the technician consider so that the displayed image is always visible?

A.    Resolution
B.    Lumens
C.    Anti-glare filter
D.    Bulb life

Answer: B

QUESTION 157
A common method of accessing computers remotely that uses port 23 is known as?

A.    LDAP
B.    RDP
C.    Telnet
D.    FTP

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=23

QUESTION 158
Which of the following allows for audio and video connections using a single cable?

A.    HDMI
B.    Parallel
C.    DVI-A
D.    eSATA

Answer: A

QUESTION 159
Which of the following standards is an expansion card slot used only for graphics?

A.    PCIe
B.    AGP
C.    PCI
D.    miniPCI

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
A technician, Anne, has repaired a CEO's laptop. Which of the following is the LAST step that should be taken after the repair is completed?

A.    Prepare a hot spare in preparation for the next repair
B.    Document all of the services provided
C.    Communicate the status of the repair with the CEO
D.    Offer other repair options if they are available

Answer: C


Braindump2go Regular Updates of CompTIA 220-801 Preparation Materials Exam Dumps, with Accurate Answers, Keeps the Members One Step Ahead in the Real 220-801 Exam. Field Experts with more than 10 Years Experience in Certification Field work with us.

Instant Download 220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps from Braindump2go! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-801 PDF Dumps & 220-801 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(1207q):http://www.braindump2go.com/220-801.html

 

 


Post date: 2015-08-26 01:34:05
Post date GMT: 2015-08-26 01:34:05
Post modified date: 2015-08-26 01:34:05
Post modified date GMT: 2015-08-26 01:34:05

Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. MS Word saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com