[December-2021]Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam VCE and 220-1002 PDF 220-1002 752Q Download[Q753-Q783]

December/2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1002 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 753
Some of a company’s computers were manually configured to bypass the DNS servers for connections to a connections to a fileshare server. A technician needs to ensure at the computers use DNS to reach resources on the network. Which of the following should the technician do to confirm all the computers use only DNS?

A. Delete al alias record entries in DNS.
B. Ensure al computers are using the same subnet.
C. Reset the Windows Firewall settings to default.
D. Remove all entities in the hosts file

Answer: D

QUESTION 754
A technician asks a customer who wants to purchase a new computer a series of open-ended questions. The technician determines the customer wants to use the system mainly to experiment with cross-platform software development using community-maintained tools and strongly prefers an open system. Which of the following should the technician recommend?

A. Windows OS
B. CentOS
C. Linux OS
D. Mec OS

Answer: C

QUESTION 755
Joe, a technician, is installing a new internet connection at a customer’s site. While performing the installation, joe takes a cell from his manager and then responds to a social request. The customer become frustrated and asks and asks to speak with a supervisor.
Which of the following should Joe do NEXT?

A. Apologize for the delay, explain the situation, and promise the customer a refund.
B. Give the supervisor’s phone number to the customer, leave the customer location, and document the incident.
C. Assure the customer that the installation is almost complete and offer the supervisor’s phone number.
D. Decline to provide the supervisor phone number to the customer and continue with the installation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 756
A company recently performed malware cleanup on a large number of workstations. The Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned about malicious reaching the organization through email. Which of the following should a technician recommend to the CISCO?

A. Upgrading the local antivirus to an anti-malware solution
B. Configuring host-based firewall for each PC
C. Updating the mat server to the latest version
D. Installing robust spem filters

Answer: A

QUESTION 757
A user contains the help desk the restore an application that was lost when a System Restore was performed last week. A technician development the application was emitted to the user from an unknown source and downloaded from a link in the email. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Educate the user.
B. Reboot the computer.
C. Update the anti-malware software.
D. Update the antivirus software.

Answer: C

QUESTION 758
A junior technician needs to obtain a list of all the processes that are running on Linux system. Which of the following commands should the technician use to obtain the information?

A. Nv
B. Is
C. Ps
D. V1

Answer: A

QUESTION 759
Which of the following account types account types enables and end user to install software without restrictions?

A. Administrator
B. Power user
C. Standard
D. Guest

Answer: B

QUESTION 760
A home user installed 16GB of RAM in an older PC to increase its performance. However, after booting up, the computer is only reporting 4GB of RAM to the system. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The RAM type is mismatched
B. The OS is 32-bit.
C. The RAM is faulty.
D. The memory installed incorrectly.

Answer: A

QUESTION 761
A system administrator needs to submit a change request to the change control board for review and approved. The system administrator will be upgrading the production servers to the latest OS. Which of the following must the administrator include in the change request before the change control board will approve the request? (Select THREE.)

A. A continuity of operations plan
B. Change board approval
C. A rack diagram
D. An updated baseline
E. A risk analysis
F. A change plan
G. A back-out plan
H. A security event log

Answer: CFG

QUESTION 762
A technician is running Windows on a company’s Mac workstations without incurring an additional expense to the company. The Windows licenses were purchased in the post. Users are required to run both Windows and Mac operating system on their machines, but never at the same time. Which of the following would be the BEST way to accomplish this?

A. Perform a PXE boot on the workstations.
B. Install virtualization software.
C. Utilize Mission Control on the Mac workstations.
D. Install Boot Camp on the workstations

Answer: D

QUESTION 763
A customer reports that a phone’s battery does not last as long as expected. Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve the short battery life issue and maintain phone functionally?

A. Turn off mobile data.
B. Email airplane mode.
C. Disable software updates
D. Uninstall games
E. Stop all background applications.

Answer: E

QUESTION 764
A customer is planning to recycle a computer. The customer wants to ensure any personal data on the computer is no longer recoverable, but the hardware must will still the be useable. Which of the following is the BEST method to dispose of the customer’s data?

A. OS reinstallation
B. TPM configuration
C. Low-level format
D. Drive incineration

Answer: C

QUESTION 765
A Windows user is trying to print a large number of documents to a network printer, but the printer is no longer printing. A technician investigates and notices all the jobs are stuck in the print queue. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve the issue?

A. Restart the WMI service
B. Restart the Network Connection service.
C. Restart the spooker service.
D. Restart the Windows Update service

Answer: D

QUESTION 766
Ann, a user, is receiving automatic replies from some email addresses she knows and others she does not. Which of the following is happening?

A. Computer virus
B. Invalid certificate
C. Spam email
D. Hijacked email

Answer: C

QUESTION 767
A technician is setting up a laptop for a company. The company is very concerned about data loss after one of a laptops was stolen. Which of the following security best practices should be implemented to address this concern?

A. Enable full disk encryption.
B. Configure a failed-attempts lockout.
C. Disable AutoRun.
D. Configure a BIOS password.

Answer: A

QUESTION 768
Joe, a user, is continuity prompted to input his password when attempting to access his Outlook email. Additionally, his account is often looked out several times per day. A technician suspects Joe’s email application is using cached information to validate his access. Which of the following tools would help the technician determine if Jeo’s system is using cached information instead of his current account information?

A. Administrative Tools
B. DiLocker
C. Sync Center
D. Credential Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 769
A new security policy stores all remote access to network devices must be performed using secure connections whenever possible. Which of the following remote access technologies would a technician MOST likely use to manage a Windows-based device remote without using a CLI?

A. RDP
B. SSH
C. Telnet
D. RADIUS
E. SSO

Answer: A

QUESTION 770
A company’s computers have continuously been infected with malware. Multiple users have been bringing in USB flash drives, which they use to work on project while at home and the office. Which of the following security best practices should a technician implement to minimize exposure with the LEAST amount of impact to the users?

A. Disable AutoRun.
B. Enable data encryption.
C. Restrict user permissions.
D. Configure logon time restrictions

Answer: A

QUESTION 771
An IT manager receives an email from an upset. The customer has been reporting an issue with a computer virus for a weeks. The customer has already put in a support ticket for the issue and left phone messages with IT support requesting an update on when the issue might be fixed, but the customer’s call s has not been returned. The IT manager knows the IT staff is very busy and not purchased ignore the customer. Which of the should the do to address customer’s complaint?

A. Contact the customer and explain the IT staff a busy. and the customer will have to wait for service.
B. Contact the customer and attempt to get more details on the issue, and then assign a technician to follow up with the customer.
C. Contact the customer and attempt to fix the issue without assigning it to a technician.
D. Contact the customer and recommend that the customer call the IT support desk to troubleshoot the issue.

Answer: B

QUESTION 772
Which of the following file types uses the net use command.

A. .py
B. bet
C. .vbs
D. js

Answer: B

QUESTION 773
A technician recently upgrade a leptop a replo’s RAM from 2GB to 4hb. However , the operating system only recognizes the RAM as 3.5GB. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the leptop does not recognize the full amount of RAM?

A. The RS-232 connector pins are damaged.
B. A 32-bit operating system is installed.
C. The msinfo32 executable is compute.
D. A FAT32 filesystem is configured.

Answer: A

QUESTION 774
Which of the following security measure would MOST likely use RFID?

A. Control roster
B. Biometric lock
C. Badge reader
D. Hardware token

Answer: A

QUESTION 775
Which of the following physical security measures can be combined with a badge reader to create an MFA system to control physical access?

A. Hardware token
B. Biometric locks
C. Key jobs
D. Smart cards

Answer: D
Explanation:
Badge reader– Badge readers can be implemented to help prevent unauthorized access. In this type of environment, employees are given badges such as proximity cards or smart cards. When the employee scans the badge, he or she is allowed entry to the area.
Smart card– Smart cards are cards that are typically the size of your driver’s license or credit card. The embedded memory and chipset in these cards can store identification and authentication information. A smart card can also be programmed to use as a cash card that is seen in many organizations where employees may use their employee badge to purchase lunch in an onsite cafeteria.

QUESTION 776
A customer is setting up a new cable modern and wireless router. The customer wants to be able to access to remote desktop while traveling. Which of the following must be configured FIRST to enable this capacity?

A. Port forwarding
B. Disabling ports
C. Content filtering
D. MAC filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION 777
A company recently implemented a new Linux server. Remote access to the terminal is required to provide easier server administrator. Which of the following feature or services will provide the MOST secure remote access solution?

A. RDP
B. Telnet
C. SSH
D. SCP

Answer: C

QUESTION 778
When a user logs in to a computer, desktop icons and documents are missing. The user only has one account, 2and none of the personalized settings are there. Everything worked fine the previous day. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve the issue?

A. Perform a system refresh.
B. Change the account permissions.
C. Repair the profile.
D. Restore the data from backup.

Answer: A

QUESTION 779
Which of the following would be used to protect technicians from dust particles when they are entering a datacenter located near a construction site?

A. A surge suppressor
B. Compressed air
C. Vacuums
D. ESD gloves
E. Air filters

Answer: E

QUESTION 780
A technician is securing a Linux workstation. One of the requirements is to remediate cleartext|passwords on the local system. Which of the following steps should the technician perform to BEST meet this requirement?

A. Ensure the /etc/hosts file is used on the system.
B. Ensure the /ete/shadow file is used on the system.
C. Ensure the /et?passwd file is used on the system.
D. Ensure the /etc/httpd file is used on the system.

Answer: A

QUESTION 781
company’s website is responsible for the theft of customer credit card numbers. An investigation determined private keys for certificates were stolen, allowing attackers to decrypt traffic between clients and the website. Which of the following types of attacks does this describe?

A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Keylogger
C. Zero-day ?
D. Brute force

Answer: A

QUESTION 782
A user’s computer has been performing sluggishly The user reports the computer lakes a long time to be ready to use after powering it on A technician decides to use MSConfig to review the applications that might be causing the slowdown On which of the following should the technician focus? (Select TWO).

A. Startup
B. Disk Defragmenter
C. Windows Updates
D. Services
E. Disk Cleanup
F. Event Viewer

Answer: AE

QUESTION 783
A customer calls the help desk to report a computer that has become infected. While speaking with the technician, there is an audible siren coming from the computer. The browser window is flashing red, stating the computer is infected, and then the computer becomes unresponsive. A technician is dispatched to determine a solution. After a reboot and a virus scan, the technician is unable to find any issues, When the customer opens the browser, the homepage redirects to the same page, and the same issue occurs. Which of the following should be the NEXT step to resolve the issue?

A. Reset the browser to defaults.
B. Update the antivirus definitions.
C. Reset Windows to a recent restore point.
D. Install Windows Updates.

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1002.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 PDF and 220-1002 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1L-08gjRWfMZvp3WyBb5sTwqtiKr6P3Qn?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1002-PDF-Dumps(753-783).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!